Rename module

matekogon
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 3:03 pm

Rename module

Postby matekogon » Sat Aug 12, 2017 3:56 pm

Hello
Can I change the ESP name displayed on my router? There is such a command?

Her Majesty
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:09 am

Re: Rename module

Postby Her Majesty » Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:20 am

Not sure, may be the command AT+CWHOSTNAME can.

matekogon
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 3:03 pm

Re: Rename module

Postby matekogon » Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:49 pm

The command does not work
I set
CWMODE=1 or CWMODE=3
and
AT+CWHOSTNAME="test"


I get an answer ERROR


Any hint?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest