SDK0.9.5 + AT 0.22 beta bug in AT+CWJAP?

rgregor
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 6:45 am

SDK0.9.5 + AT 0.22 beta bug in AT+CWJAP?

Postby rgregor » Tue Feb 10, 2015 7:17 pm

Hello,
it seems, that there is a bug in AT 0.22 beta:
I have a cwmode=1, AT+CWDHCP=1,1 and AT+CIPSTA="192.168.1.30"

Then I will do CWJAP="Bo","Pwd"

Please note, that Bo network doesn't exist. Then the answer is correct:

AT+CWJAP="Bo","Pwd"

+CWJAP:3

FAIL

So far so good. But then I will issue the CWJAP? command. In the old firmware, it returned No AP. But here it returns OK:

AT+CWJAP?

+CWJAP:"Bo"

OK

Robert

ESP_Faye
Posts: 1646
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:08 am

Re: SDK0.9.5 + AT 0.22 beta bug in AT+CWJAP?

Postby ESP_Faye » Wed Feb 11, 2015 1:30 pm

Hi,

Thanks for the bug reporting !

We will revise it later ..

rgregor
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 6:45 am

Re: SDK0.9.5 + AT 0.22 beta bug in AT+CWJAP?

Postby rgregor » Thu Feb 12, 2015 5:43 am

OK, thanks, let me know, as soon as it will be fixed, I can test it. It is not critical, just bug... :)

ESP_Faye
Posts: 1646
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:08 am

Re: SDK0.9.5 + AT 0.22 beta bug in AT+CWJAP?

Postby ESP_Faye » Thu Feb 12, 2015 11:18 am

...

In fact , it will be a really later ... Our engineer is on his honeymoon ... no work ,just vacation..

This will be resolved in March 2015 ..

Thanks for your interest in ESP8266 !

rgregor
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 6:45 am

Re: SDK0.9.5 + AT 0.22 beta bug in AT+CWJAP?

Postby rgregor » Sat Feb 14, 2015 5:23 am

OK, that's not critical so OK. I have another bug, I've just spotted:
After the enabling of the CH_PD pin, it is neccessary to wait around 350 ms after the module print "ready" If you will start to send the command right after the "ready" message within these 350 ms, the module silently eat the commands and will do not process anything, even will not print any error out or something like this. I am 100% sure, that this behaviour was not there in AT 0.21, because this code I was running perfectly in 0.21 AT version.

Now in 0.22 beta fw I need to do this in order to run the code correctly:

void RemoteHomeWifi::enable() {
_ser.setTimeout(2000);
digitalWrite(ENABLE_PIN, HIGH);
_ser.find(ANSWER_READY);
setDefaultSerialTimeout();
<b>delay(350);</b>
....
In 0.21 this was working like this:

void RemoteHomeWifi::enable() {
_ser.setTimeout(2000);
digitalWrite(ENABLE_PIN, HIGH);
_ser.find(ANSWER_READY);
setDefaultSerialTimeout();
....

Robert

rgregor
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 6:45 am

Re: SDK0.9.5 + AT 0.22 beta bug in AT+CWJAP?

Postby rgregor » Mon Feb 16, 2015 8:58 pm

Hello,
seems I found another bug - maybe it is related to previous bug. Seems, that when there is a static IP and dhcp disabled, the module has sometimes problem to connect to the tcp server. For the at+cipstart it returns no ip and ERROR, even if the module is connected to the Wifi and has IP. Here is the commands trace:

ready
AT+CWJAP?

+CWJAP:"Bob"

OK
AT+CIPMODE=0


OK
AT+CIPMUX=1


OK
AT+CIPSERVER=1,80


OK
AT+CIPSTO=2


OK
AT+CIFSR

+CIFSR:STAIP,"192.168.1.15"
+CIFSR:STAMAC,"18:fe:34:9f:0a:a1"

OK
AT+CIPSTART=1,"TCP","192.168.1.103",8080

no ip

ERROR

Without any change in the network after one minute, it connects OK.

ready
AT+CWJAP?

+CWJAP:"Bob"

OK
AT+CIPMODE=0


OK
AT+CIPMUX=1


OK
AT+CIPSERVER=1,80


OK
AT+CIPSTO=2


OK
AT+CIFSR

+CIFSR:STAIP,"192.168.1.15"
+CIFSR:STAMAC,"18:fe:34:9f:0a:a1"

OK
AT+CIPSTART=1,"TCP","192.168.1.103",8080

1,CONNECT

OK
AT+CIPSEND=1,87


OK
> GET /?ServiceName=NetDvc&v=1.0.0&n=0&t=25.10&h=35.70&b=3.9&p=6 HTTP/1.1Host: sensor0
SEND OK
AT+CIPCLOSE=1

1,CLOSED

OK

Robert

Nielson
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:15 pm

Re: SDK0.9.5 + AT 0.22 beta bug in AT+CWJAP?

Postby Nielson » Thu May 12, 2022 2:58 pm

rgregor wrote:Hello,
seems I found another bug - maybe it is related to previous bug. Seems, that when there is a static IP and dhcp disabled, the module has sometimes problem to connect to the tcp server. For the at+cipstart it returns no ip and ERROR, even if the module is connected to the Wifi and has IP. Here FM WhatsApp is the commands trace:

ready
AT+CWJAP?

+CWJAP:"Bob"

OK
AT+CIPMODE=0


OK
AT+CIPMUX=1


OK
AT+CIPSERVER=1,80


OK
AT+CIPSTO=2


OK
AT+CIFSR

+CIFSR:STAIP,"192.168.1.15"
+CIFSR:STAMAC,"18:fe:34:9f:0a:a1"

OK
AT+CIPSTART=1,"TCP","192.168.1.103",8080

no ip

ERROR

Without any change in the network after one minute, it connects OK.

ready
AT+CWJAP?

+CWJAP:"Bob"

OK
AT+CIPMODE=0


OK
AT+CIPMUX=1


OK
AT+CIPSERVER=1,80


OK
AT+CIPSTO=2


OK
AT+CIFSR

+CIFSR:STAIP,"192.168.1.15"
+CIFSR:STAMAC,"18:fe:34:9f:0a:a1"

OK
AT+CIPSTART=1,"TCP","192.168.1.103",8080

1,CONNECT

OK
AT+CIPSEND=1,87


OK
> GET /?ServiceName=NetDvc&v=1.0.0&n=0&t=25.10&h=35.70&b=3.9&p=6 HTTP/1.1Host: sensor0
SEND OK
AT+CIPCLOSE=1

1,CLOSED

OK

Robert

Codes and report looks fine but still I check and find the issue to solve it.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests