Page 1 of 1

AT+CWHOSTNAME doesn't work

Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2020 7:54 pm
by slimounet
Hello,

I want to change the hostname but at command AT+CWHOSTNAME doesn't work.
I've tried AT+CWMODE_CUR=1 or AT+CWMODE_CUR=3 but i have the same result.
Thanks for your answers.
Have a good day.


PS:
*********************************************************
**************** DEBUT DE L'INITIALISATION ********
**********************************************************
AT

OK
**********************************************************
AT+GMR

AT version:0.50.0.0(Sep 18 2015 20:55:38)
SDK version:1.4.0
compile time:Sep 18 2015 21:46:52
OK
**********************************************************
AT+CWMODE_CUR=3

OK
**********************************************************
**********************************************************
AT+CWJAP_CUR="SFR-9318","V69KXMHXJFEV"

WIFI DISCONNECT
WIFI CONNECTED
WIFI GOT IP

OK
**********************************************************
AT+CIFSR

+CIFSR:APIP,"192.168.4.1"
+CIFSR:APMAC,"be:dd:c2:e8:bd:a9"
+CIFSR:STAIP,"192.168.0.15"
+CIFSR:STAMAC,"bc:dd:c2:e8:bd:a9"

OK
**********************************************************
AT+CIPMUX=1

OK
**********************************************************
AT+CIPSERVER=1,80
no change

OK
**********************************************************
AT+CWTHOSTNAME=test

ERROR
**********************************************************
***************** INITIALISATION TERMINEE ********
**********************************************************

Re: AT+CWHOSTNAME doesn't work

Posted: Fri Mar 27, 2020 7:53 pm
by Her Mary
The AT firmware is too old.. Maybe you could have a try with the new AT bin. https://www.espressif.com/en/support/download/at