How to set Station Hostname

kapooo
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 6:08 pm

How to set Station Hostname

Postby kapooo » Sun Jan 24, 2016 6:19 pm

Hi everybody,

how to set the station hostname? I tried to use the API function wifi_station_set_hostname("esp8266"); but nothing is changed.

My router displays the IP of ESP correctly, but the hostname is "UNKNOWN". Same thing using an IP scanner like Angry IP Scanner...no hostname is displayed.

There is a trick to use wifi_station_set_hostname() function?

Info: I'm using SDK 1.4.0 and the chip is configured in station mode only with dhcp enabled.

Thanks

Aleksander
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 1:43 am

Re: How to set Station Hostname

Postby Aleksander » Mon Feb 08, 2016 2:48 am

I have the same problem with my WeMos D1 mini. I want to set the the hostname for station mode, but there is no information how to do this. By default my device is seen on the network as "ESP-xxxxxx" where "xxxxxx" are last six digits of MAC address.

scargill
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 8:09 pm

Re: How to set Station Hostname

Postby scargill » Sun Dec 04, 2016 7:40 am

I'm on sdk 2.0 and the function has no effect - I used it just before putting the ESP into station mode

MaBecker
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 2:52 am

Re: How to set Station Hostname

Postby MaBecker » Mon Feb 06, 2017 7:23 pm

Hi,

where to change the default hostname permanently, because it contains "_" which is a invalid char

eg:

ESP_05C100 is not valid

ESP-05C100 is valid


KR Mark

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 17 guests