Page 1 of 1

Get RSSI of current station?

Posted: Fri Mar 20, 2015 6:36 pm
by bjpirt
Hi,
I was wondering if it is possible to be able to read the RSSI of the station that the ESP is currently connected to? I know I can do a scan for all stations, but I was wondering if it possible without doing a scan?
Thanks,
Ben

Re: Get RSSI of current station?

Posted: Sat Mar 21, 2015 1:26 am
by doughboy
I think you can do it using
AT+CWLAP="<your AP>"
and it will only show the info for that particular AP, including RSSI

Re: Get RSSI of current station?

Posted: Sat Mar 21, 2015 3:54 am
by bjpirt
Thanks @doughboy, although I should have also mentioned I was looking to get the C code for doing this. I've looked at the source for that AT command and it looks like it still does a full scan to get that information, it just filters the output if you enter a SSID.

Does anyone from Espressif know if it's possible to get the RSSI of the station you've joined?

Thanks,
Ben

Re: Get RSSI of current station?

Posted: Sat Mar 21, 2015 4:02 am
by jayc75
they did include that in the new AT Command please check the latest docs...

Re: Get RSSI of current station?

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 5:42 pm
by bjpirt
@jayc75 unfortunately that AT command just uses a scan behind the scenes and filters the results. What I'm looking for is the ability to read out the RSSI of the currently joined access point without having to perform a wifi scan.

Could someone from Espressif weigh in please?

Re: Get RSSI of current station?

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 6:23 pm
by systemsconnect
Yes, that would be a really nice feature!

Re: Get RSSI of current station?

Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 10:13 am
by ESP_Faye
Hi,

Yes,only wifi_station_scan can get rssi , here is a scan demo http://bbs.espressif.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=229

use the SSID of target AP as parameter, it can get rssi of specific AP .

Re: Get RSSI of current station?

Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 6:12 pm
by bjpirt
@Espressif_Faye Thanks for responding - shame it requires a full scan, but thanks for letting me know. Consider it a feature request that it would be nice to be able to get the RSSI of the current AP without having to do a scan.
Many thanks,
Ben

Re: Get RSSI of current station?

Posted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 9:45 am
by ESP_Faye
Hi,

Thanks for your valuable advice,we will think over this.

Regards,
Faye