AT+CIPSEND= ....SEND FAIL

cesar.guevara
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 4:20 am

AT+CIPSEND= ....SEND FAIL

Postby cesar.guevara » Mon Feb 08, 2016 4:42 am

Hi everyone,

I'm configuring my ESP8266 as a TCP Server, everything works great except when I try to send data to a client.

As a comment I am using as power source an Arduino UNO, but I'm conifguring the module via AT commands through a USB-UART Connected to my computer.

This is the error I got:

1,CONNECT
CIPSEND=1,10
OK
>
Recv 10 bytes
1,CONNECT FAIL
SEND FAIL


I'm using the lastest firmware for 4mb Flash, v1.4, sometimes the module let me send 3 frames, some others no one, I imagine maybe the power source can generate this disconnection,

Could you confirm if this is the reason?

ESP_Faye
Posts: 1641
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:08 am

Re: AT+CIPSEND= ....SEND FAIL

Postby ESP_Faye » Tue Mar 01, 2016 10:51 am

Hi,

When ESP8266 runs as TCP server, it will disconnect to the TCP clients who did not communicate with it until time out.

Command "AT+CIPSTO" can set the timeout. You can try to set the timeout to be longer.

Thanks for your interest in ESP8266 !

kurtisulrich
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 12:18 am

Re: AT+CIPSEND= ....SEND FAIL

Postby kurtisulrich » Fri Feb 17, 2017 12:26 am

i am having the same problem, i have tried every thing.

i have a esp8266-01 with

AT+GMRAT version:0.40.0.0(Aug 8 2015 14:45:58)
SDK version:1.3.0
Ai-Thinker Technology Co.,Ltd.
Build:1.3.0.2 Sep 11 2015 11:48:04

works fine

but i bought another esp8266-01 and updated the firmware to the latest and i get send failed error

i have tried every thing

AT+CIPSTO=0
AT+CIPSTO=10
AT+CIPSTO=7200

NOTHING WORKS
NEED HELP

kurtisulrich
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 12:18 am

Re: AT+CIPSEND= ....SEND FAIL

Postby kurtisulrich » Fri Feb 17, 2017 12:32 am

0,CONNECT
CIPSEND=0,1400
OK
>
Recv 1400 bytes
0,CONNECT FAIL
SEND FAIL

I have an esp8266-01 that has old firmware on it
AT+GMRAT version:0.40.0.0(Aug 8 2015 14:45:58)
SDK version:1.3.0
Ai-Thinker Technology Co.,Ltd.
Build:1.3.0.2 Sep 11 2015 11:48:04
and this works great

i bought another esp8266-01 and updated to the latest firmware and i keep getting this messasge

0,CONNECT
CIPSEND=0,1400
OK
>
Recv 1400 bytes
0,CONNECT FAIL
SEND FAIL

i have tried everything
AT+CIPSTO=0
AT+CIPSTO=10
AT+CIPSTO=7200

nothing works
need help

朝花夕拾
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 9:26 am

Re: AT+CIPSEND= ....SEND FAIL

Postby 朝花夕拾 » Fri Sep 15, 2017 9:32 am

i met the same problems;
is there anyone could help me to resolve this problems?

this is received from esp8266's uart;

busy s...
0,CONNECT FAIL
SEND FAIL
AT+CIPSEND=0,20
link is not valid
ERROR

my test case is esp8266 connect to an AP,and got ip address,esp8266 create a TCP server;
the next, my cellphone connect to the same AP,and create a TCP client;
my cellphone(TCP client) sends 20bytes data to esp8266(TCP server) , its frequence is 1s a once;
after several hours , esp8266's responses like this ;
is this a esp8266's firmware problem?
but what's the reason?
thanks very much;

pulfli
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2019 7:03 pm

Re: AT+CIPSEND= ....SEND FAIL

Postby pulfli » Mon Dec 02, 2019 7:10 pm

Is there already a solution?

I have the same problem with several ESP8266s.

I also have problems to connect to these ESP8266 from a Computer.

Version:

Code: Select all

AT version:1.6.2.0(Apr 13 2018 11:10:59)
SDK version:2.2.1(6ab97e9)
compile time:Jun  7 2018 19:34:29
Bin version(Wroom 02):1.6.2


Output:

Code: Select all

...
OK
>
Recv 14 bytes
0,CONNECT FAIL
SEND FAIL


I also have some ESP8266s with exactly the same configuration, which work absolutely perfect!

I hope you can help me with this problem.

Greetings

Her Mary
Posts: 459
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:09 am

Re: AT+CIPSEND= ....SEND FAIL

Postby Her Mary » Fri Feb 28, 2020 10:30 am

Maybe the sending will fail due to bad network environment. Could it reconnect and resend successfully?

Sharon Nisha
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2020 9:42 pm

Re: AT+CIPSEND= ....SEND FAIL

Postby Sharon Nisha » Mon Apr 13, 2020 11:10 pm

Hello,
It worked well for me after setting
AT+CWMODE=1
Regards

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests